By Anna Von Reitz
[…] Please note that neither President Trump nor Speaker Johnson called it a "State of the Union Address". Rather, It was an address to prepare Congress for the onslaught of changes and actions which the Trump administration plans to pursue, and has pursued during its first few days in office. The actual state of the Union per se was at best a corollary subject implied or barely touched upon.
There is a section in The Constitution of the United States of America (that is, the U.S. Constitution) Article II, Section 3, Clause 1, that requires the President to make periodic reports to the Congress to inform them concerning the present "state of the Union" -- meaning condition of the Union --- "and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient".
These periodic reports have a long and varied history, so deviations from prior Administrations in this regard are not really anything to be concerned about. Sometimes these reports have been issued in writing, instead of via a public address.