Are you looking for Solutions for America in Distress
[…] Response to Request for Taxpayer Identification Number
       

       
      To Whom It May Concern;
       
      I am in receipt of your request for a Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN).
       
      While the Internal Revenue Code permits a person (by regulation) to request a TIN from anyone, the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury are crystal clear concerning who is under a legal duty to furnish a number in response to such a request.  The issue of requesting and furnishing a TIN is controlled by 26 CFR 301.6109 et seq.  26 CFR 301.6109-1(c) specifies who is required to furnish a number “under authority of law”; to wit:
       
      “If the person making the return, statement, or other document does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other person, and such other person is one that is described in paragraph (b)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), or (vi) of this section, such person must request the other person's number. The request should state that the identifying number is required to be furnished under authority of law.”
       
      Who are these persons from whom an identifying number is required under authority of law?