Social Security
[…] (9)
United States
The
term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes only the States
and the District of Columbia.
(10)
State ----The term “State” shall be construed to include the District of
Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this
title.
The
term “State” exposes the truth that term “United States” means the District of
Columbia and no other.
Let
us review, specifically the history of the evolution of this
term
The
code of Federal Regulation is very definitive by using the word “its”, in lieu
of, “their”
Title
26 CFR § 1.1-1(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(1)
Section 1 of the [Internal Revenue] Code imposes an income tax on the income of
every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States
....
(c)
Who is a citizen. Every person born or naturalized in the United States and
subject and subject to its [District of Columbia]
jurisdiction is a citizen.
The
1939 Code through 1954 the definition of “State”:
IRC
1954:
Alaska
is a U.S. Territory
Hawaii
is a U.S. Territory
·
7701