by Anna Von Reitz
[…] heretofore passed on that subject, says
“Be
it enacted, &c, That any alien, being a free white person, may be admitted
to become a citizen of the
United
States, or any of them…”
2.
Amendment XIII. §1.
says “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment
for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within
the United States, or any place subject
to their jurisdiction.”
c.
After
the passage of Amend. XIV the United States, for citizenship and nationality
purposes, was considered to be a singular entity.
1.
8
USC § 1483 (a) says , “Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of §1481 (a)
of this title, no national of the United States can
lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the United States
or any of its
outlying possessions”
d. The language in the Civil Rights Act of 1866 (14 Stat. 27) set
the premise for this aforementioned unified National Citizenship as decreed in
Amend. XIV.
1. CONGRESS'S POWER TO ENFORCE AMEND. XIV RIGHTS: LESSONS FROM
FEDERAL REMEDIES
THE