Social Security
[…] (9) 
United States
The 
term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes only the States 
and the District of Columbia.
(10) 
State ----The term “State” shall be construed to include the District of 
Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this 
title.
The 
term “State” exposes the truth that term “United States” means the District of 
Columbia and no other.  
Let 
us review, specifically the history of the evolution of this 
term
The 
code of Federal Regulation is very definitive by using the word “its”, in lieu 
of, “their”
 Title 
26 CFR § 1.1-1(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) 
Section 1 of the [Internal Revenue] Code imposes an income tax on the income of 
every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States 
....
(c) 
Who is a citizen. Every person born or naturalized in the United States and 
subject and subject to its [District of Columbia] 
jurisdiction is a citizen.
The 
1939 Code through 1954 the definition of “State”:
IRC 
1954:
Alaska 
is a U.S. Territory
Hawaii 
is a U.S. Territory
· 
7701