Are you looking for Solutions for America in Distress
[…] After the passage of Amend. XIV the United States, for citizenship and nationality purposes, was considered to be a singular entity. 1. 8 USC § 1483 (a) says , “Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of §1481 (a) of this title, no national of the United States can lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the United States or any of its outlying possessions” d. The language in the Civil Rights Act of 1866 (14 Stat. 27) set the premise for this aforementioned unified National Citizenship as decreed in Amend.