This problem can be resolved by recording an Acknowledgment, Acceptance and re-conveyance of Deed, but the County Recorder will likely refuse to record it as it would remove your land from the “Property Tax Roll.” They are manipulating the official public record to facilitate their criminal activity.<br /><br />Let’s have a look at what the statutes say. <br />NRS 361.045 Taxable Property. “Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of every kind and nature whatever within this state shall be subject to taxation.<br />NRS 372.030 “In this state” and “In the state” defined. “In this state” and “In the state” means within the exterior limits of the State of Nevada and includes [is limited to] all territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the United States of America.